Get started16 Burton Close is a mid-terrace house in Windlesham (GU20 6QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 67 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 13 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
16 Burton Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 16 Burton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
16 Burton Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,336
Street avg £4,584
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cooper Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a conservatory.
28 July 2017Most recent
£357,500
+45.9%over 9 years4 September 2007
£245,000
+156.5%over 9 years29 May 1998
£95,500
+24.0%over 2 years13 May 1996
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6QJ: £340,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU20 6QJ
Closest school
1.2 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.