Get started14 Chewter Lane is a detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6JP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1046 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £650,000 sits 68.8% above the 2009 sale of £385,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 97 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 11 EPCs).
14 Chewter Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2019
14 Chewter Lane has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension. (Additional information recv'd 28/8/18).
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£650,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£385,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 14 Chewter Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,961
Street avg £3,866
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Windmill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension.
2 October 2009Most recent
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6JP: £580,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
GU20 6AF
Closest school
0.4 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB