Get started16 Broomsquires Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bagshot (GU19 5NW). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1148 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 is 18.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
16 Broomsquires Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2019
Price for 16 Broomsquires Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 18 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Broomsquires Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,986
Street avg £3,883
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Connaught School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.9dB

13 April 2015Most recent
£425,000
+33.2%over 4 years3 September 2010
£319,000
-2.0%over 3 years25 June 2007
£325,500
+51.4%over 5 years4 December 2001
£215,000
+55.8%over 2 years1 February 1999
£138,000
+30.2%over 2 years24 January 1997
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5NW: £480,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
GU19 5ND
Closest school
0.2 km
Connaught Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.