Get started27 Connaught Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bagshot (GU19 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1520 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 sits 54.8% above the 2013 sale of £349,419. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 28.5% below the postcode norm. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
27 Connaught Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2021
Variation to Condition 3 to planning permission 2000/1389 to allow the insertion of a ground floor obscured glazed window into the western elevation.
Price for 27 Connaught Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 18 years.
£349,419
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 27 Connaught Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,474
Street avg £4,672
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

9 August 2013Most recent
£349,419
-2.9%over 6 years22 June 2007
£360,000
+166.7%over 8 years21 May 1999
£135,000
+75.3%over 4 years12 May 1995
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5EL: £423,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
GU19 5ND
Waterers Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Bagshot Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.