Get startedDurning is a four-bedroom detached house in Bagshot (GU19 5DE). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 113 m² it sits well below the postcode median (237 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £630,000 is 28.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £490,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of integral garage to habitable accommodation, erection of part two part single storey front and side extension incorporating an attached garage and alterations to doors.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£490,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Durning outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,336
Street avg £3,159
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 239 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Waterers Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Erection of detached carport.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 August 2020Most recent
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5DE: £695,000 (2018–2001).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
GU19 5NE
Closest school
0.2 km
Bagshot Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB