Get started12 Chantry Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bagshot (GU19 5DB). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1192 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £571,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Chantry Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2020
12 Chantry Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
12 Chantry Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 11 years.
£571,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Chantry Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,156
Street avg £4,296
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Waterers Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear conservatory (glassroom).
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension. (Amended Plan Received 21/11/2008). (Amended plan rec'd 19/12/08).
9 January 2020Most recent
£571,000
+17.7%over 5 years4 December 2014
£485,000
+11.5%over 4 years8 July 2010
£435,000
+55.4%over 1 year28 October 2008
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5DB: £570,000 (2025–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
GU19 5EL
Closest school
0.1 km
Bagshot Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.