Get started14 Cedar Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Bagshot (GU19 5AD). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £522,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£527/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side/rear extension, first floor rear extension, changes to fenestration, garage conversion, internal alterations, new raised decking to the rear and associated works.
14 Cedar Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£522,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Cedar Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,674
Street avg £4,612
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bagshot Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side/rear extension and first floor rear extension, changes to fenestration, internal alterations and associated works.
18 December 2024Most recent
£522,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5AD: £496,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
GU19 5ND
Closest school
0.1 km
Bagshot Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB