Get started34 Ashbury Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 9HH). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 139 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 30 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £560,000 in October 2023.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of single storey front extension and two storey rear extension
34 Ashbury Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 12 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 12 years.
34 Ashbury Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,029
Street avg £3,234
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2023Most recent
£560,000
+80.6%over 12 years27 June 2011
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 9HH: £483,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU17 9HG
Closest school
0.3 km
Bohunt Farnborough. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB