Get started24 Ashbury Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 9HH). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £621,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 136 m² it's 24.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Latest sale on 24 Ashbury Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£659,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 17 years.
£621,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 17 years.
24 Ashbury Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,566
Street avg £3,212
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2023Most recent
£621,000
+26.7%over 3 years27 August 2019
£490,000
+42.0%over 7 years12 December 2011
£345,000
+25.5%over 6 years7 November 2005
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 9HH: £483,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU17 9ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Bohunt Farnborough. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.