Get started79 Hawley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 9ES). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 sits 78.5% above the 2012 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 23.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in September 2012.
79 Hawley Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 10 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 79 Hawley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £3,920
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2012Most recent
£200,000
+11.1%over 6 years10 April 2006
£180,000
+13.2%over 3 years5 December 2002
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 9ES: £280,000 (2023–2020).
3 Clayton House Hawley Road Blackwater Camberley
Sold Oct 2023
78 Hawley Road Blackwater Camberley
Sold Jul 2023
4 Clayton House Hawley Road Blackwater Camberley
Sold Feb 2022
1 Bridge Cottages Hawley Road Blackwater Camberley
Sold Nov 2021
1 Clayton House Hawley Road Blackwater Camberley
Sold Apr 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
GU17 9DT
Closest school
0.2 km
Bohunt Farnborough. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.