Get started3 Fernhill Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 9BN). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 165.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £500,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two storey · Side of property
Latest sale on 3 Fernhill Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
3 Fernhill Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,876
Street avg £2,242
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holy Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Two storey side extension, following demolition of existing single storey structure.
11 November 2021Most recent
£500,000
+155.8%over 18 years2 June 2003
£195,500
+18.5%over 1 year26 April 2002
£165,000
+52.1%over 2 years29 March 2000
£108,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 9BN: £183,000 (2017–2000).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
GU17 9EQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hawley Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.