Get started2 Fernhill Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 9BN). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 36% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 80.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 2 Fernhill Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£333,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Fernhill Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,730
Street avg £2,624
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holy Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2017Most recent
£333,000
+137.9%over 17 years14 April 2000
£139,950
+45.8%over 2 years25 June 1997
£96,000
+15.7%over 2 years5 April 1995
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 9BN: £195,500 (2021–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
GU17 9EQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hawley Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.