Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 38 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0.5% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 82.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £170,000 in September 2025. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 4 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 4 years.
On years held, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,474
Street avg £5,325
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2025Most recent
£170,000
+13.3%over 3 years21 December 2021
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 0JL: £415,000 (2025–2021).
9 Myrtle Drive Blackwater Camberley
Sold Sept 2025
Flat 1b 18 Myrtle Drive Blackwater Camberley
Sold Nov 2024
10 Myrtle Drive Blackwater Camberley
Sold Jun 2024
15 Myrtle Drive Blackwater Camberley
Sold Aug 2022
Flat 3 18 Myrtle Drive Blackwater Camberley
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
GU17 0JL
Closest school
0.9 km
Hawley Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.