Get started16 Cheriton Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 0JG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
16 Cheriton Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,425
Street avg £3,454
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkhill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2022Most recent
£385,000
+83.3%over 9 years26 April 2013
£210,000
+7.7%over 3 years8 March 2010
£195,000
+51.2%over 8 years20 July 2001
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 0JG: £395,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GU17 0JH
Closest school
0.9 km
Frogmore Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.