Get started19 Cedar Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 0JE). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 sits 111.3% above the 2009 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 41.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2025
Intention to install a 9m high wooden telecommunications pole on the highway verge to the side of the site
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 19 Cedar Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,625
Street avg £3,479
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkhill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single storey front extension and garage conversion
29 May 2009Most recent
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 0JE: £370,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU17 0BT
Closest school
0.8 km
Frogmore Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB