Get started3 Jays Nest Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £616,000 is 12% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 21.3% below the postcode norm. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £550,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Conversion of garage into habitable accommodation to include the replacement of the garage door with a bay window.
3 Jays Nest Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£616,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
3 Jays Nest Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,793
Street avg £4,886
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willow Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of first floor rear extension, conversion of rear garage to home office and replace carport with a covered courtyard.
4 December 2020Most recent
£550,000
+72.4%over 13 years24 August 2007
£319,000
+57.9%over 5 years23 October 2001
£202,000
+61.6%over 4 years1 July 1997
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 0BQ: £516,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
GU17 0NL
Closest school
0.8 km
Hawley Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.