Get started1a is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £557,000 is 18.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2025
1a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 14 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 14 years.
1a outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,615
Street avg £2,933
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Reading Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

4 May 2017Most recent
£470,000
+30.6%over 9 years6 February 2008
£360,000
+20.8%over 2 years11 November 2005
£298,000
+156.9%over 2 years3 July 2003
£116,000
3 July 2003
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 0AU: £405,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU17 0BZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Frogmore Junior School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.