Get started1a is a semi-detached house in Blackwater, Camberley, Camberley (GU17 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 38.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £266,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Application for a certificate of lawful development for an existing one bedroom dwelling
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£266,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1a is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,361
Street avg £3,279
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Reading Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

25 August 2020Most recent
£266,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU17 0AT: £375,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Frogmore Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB