Get started3 Bourne Grove Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Lower Bourne, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 3RA). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 4-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£874/sq ft) was about 212.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £1,260,000 in January 2025. At 134 m² it sits well below the postcode median (205 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
3 Bourne Grove Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of a detached self-build/custom-build dwelling and detached garage with associated works including solar roof panels driveway and landscaping.
3 Bourne Grove Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 3 years.
£1,260,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Bourne Grove Close lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
52 (E)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 186 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

31 January 2025Most recent
£1,260,000
+26.0%over 3 years24 September 2021
£1,000,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in GU10 3RA: £575,125 (2011–1996).
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
GU10 3JD
Lodge Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
South Farnham School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB