Get started3 Deepdene is a semi-detached house in Lower Bourne, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 3QP). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65).
At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (139 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 is 21.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£530/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £394,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Deepdene sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Rear of property
Certificate of lawfulness under section 192 for hip to gable with flat roof alterations and rear dormer to form loft conversion; erection of single storey rear extension and side porch extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£394,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Deepdene runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,710
Street avg £5,189
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

14 January 2021Most recent
£394,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 3QP: £827,000 (2025–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Fox Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
South Farnham School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB