Get started3 Middle Bourne Lane is a semi-detached house in Lower Bourne, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 3ND). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£782/sq ft) was about 133.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2022 for £800,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
3 Middle Bourne Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£852,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 3 Middle Bourne Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,421
Street avg £4,865
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Erection of an extension and alterations following demolition of extension.
Extension: Two storey
Erection of a two storey extension following demolition of existing garage (as amended by letter dated 13/02/04 and drawing received 13/02/04).
1 July 2022Most recent
£800,000
+171.2%over 20 years29 August 2001
£295,000
+55.3%over 2 years16 October 1998
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 3ND: £652,105 (2025–2020).
13a Middle Bourne Lane Lower Bourne Farnham
Sold Mar 2025
5 Middle Bourne Lane Lower Bourne Farnham
Sold Aug 2024
9 Middle Bourne Lane Lower Bourne Farnham
Sold Nov 2020
13 Middle Bourne Lane Lower Bourne Farnham
Sold Feb 2020
12 Middle Bourne Lane Lower Bourne Farnham
Sold Mar 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
GU10 3JH
Brambleton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.