Get started8 Eldon Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Lower Bourne, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 3JE). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £819,000 is 47.6% above the 2013 sale price. 12 years since the last transfer (November 2013). At 123 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (165 m² median across 6 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Application for works to tree subject of tree preservation order 02/00tree identification in accordance with submitted annotated plant1 scots pine - reduce 1x lateral branch growing over roof of no.8 Eldon drive by approximately 2.5M back to the propert
8 Eldon Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£819,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 3 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 3 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Eldon Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,512
Street avg £4,948
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2013Most recent
£555,000
+11.0%over 3 years18 June 2010
£499,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 3JE: £995,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
GU10 3AT
Beech Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB