Get started5 Southview is an end-of-terrace house in Frensham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 3DG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£607/sq ft) was about 105.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £425,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Southview lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,538
Street avg £5,383
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

16 September 2021Most recent
£425,000
+46.6%over 15 years18 August 2006
£290,000
+93.3%over 5 years1 March 2001
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 3DG: £445,000 (2022–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Shortfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's CofE Aided Infant School, Frensham. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.