Get startedOverside is a detached house in Frensham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 3BN). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £866,000 is 45.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 10 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 6 refused.
Overside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Installation of window to rear elevation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£866,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 9 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, Overside stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,048
Street avg £4,563
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Erection of extensions (as amplified by letter dated 22.10.07).
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 September 2014Most recent
£595,000
+15.1%over 1 year10 January 2013
£517,000
+69.5%over 5 years9 February 2007
£305,000
+13.0%over 1 year14 September 2005
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 3BN: £725,000 (2016–2005).
Whitethorn Holly Bush Lane Frensham Farnham
Sold Dec 2016
2 Dene Cottages Holly Bush Lane Frensham Farnham
Sold Oct 2015
Bankside Holly Bush Lane Frensham Farnham
Sold Sept 2015
Timberlea Holly Bush Lane Frensham Farnham
Sold Sept 2014
Middle Hill Cottage Holly Bush Lane Frensham Farnham
Sold Dec 2005
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
GU10 3JH
Bowls Club — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St Mary's CofE Aided Infant School, Frensham. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.