Get started1 Laburnam Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Frensham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 3BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 94 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 20 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £766,000 is 21.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£623/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £630,000.
1 Laburnam Cottages sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£766,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£630,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Laburnam Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,702
Street avg £5,232
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2020Most recent
£630,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 3BJ: £777,000 (2023–2022).
Beech Field Shortfield Common Road Frensham Farnham
Sold Jul 2023
Casa Verde Shortfield Common Road Frensham Farnham
Sold May 2023
Canada House Shortfield Common Road Frensham Farnham
Sold Apr 2023
Banatee Shortfield Common Road Frensham Farnham
Sold Oct 2022
4 Willets Heath Cottages Shortfield Common Road Frensham Farnham
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
GU10 3AT
Bowls Club — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Mary's CofE Aided Infant School, Frensham. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB