Get started4 Tylney Wood is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Churt, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 2NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £440,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey extension.
4 Tylney Wood has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 23 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Tylney Wood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,632
Street avg £4,376
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2023Most recent
£440,000
+51.7%over 11 years27 July 2011
£290,000
+16.5%over 8 years15 April 2003
£249,000
+38.3%over 2 years15 December 2000
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 2NZ: £495,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
GU10 2JH
Whitmoor Vale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St John's CofE Aided Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.