Get started8 The Meadows is a three-bedroom detached house in Churt, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 2JR). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1237 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 115 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £731,000 is 46.2% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in February 2012. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
8 The Meadows's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Amendment to wa/2014/0565 for alterations to rear wall.
8 The Meadows valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£731,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 The Meadows is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,349
Street avg £4,503
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Erection of extensions and alterations and erection of garage following demolition of existing garage and car port.
24 February 2012Most recent
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 2JR: £715,000 (2021–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
GU10 2AB
Butts Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's CofE Aided Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB