Get startedAbbots Pond Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Tilford, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 2DD). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (February 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 103), a 5-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
At 103 m² it sits well below the postcode median (175 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 8 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £975,000 is 38.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£633/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
Abbots Pond Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2026
A partial demolition application was refused at Abbots Pond Cottage in 2022.
Erection of a dwelling and alterations to driveway following demolition of existing dwelling (revision of wa/2021/01762).
Abbots Pond Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£975,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£702,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Abbots Pond Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,816
Street avg £7,251
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Erection of two storey extension alterations to elevations and fenestration following demolition of single storey outrigger and detached garage.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2016Most recent
£702,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 2DD: £802,500 (2024–2010).
Hankley Edge Tilford Road Tilford Farnham
Sold Sept 2024
Skyfall Tilford Road Tilford Farnham
Sold Jan 2021
3 Stockbridge Cottages Tilford Road Tilford Farnham
Sold Sept 2014
Tipplers Tilford Road Tilford Farnham
Sold Nov 2010
4 Stockbridge Cottages Tilford Road Tilford Farnham
Sold Jun 2010
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
GU10 2JR
Shepherds Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
All Saints CofE Aided Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB