Get startedIquique is a detached house in Tilford, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 2BN). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2260 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) returns an A (score 94), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was B, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 210 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £1,038,000 sits 174.6% above the 2006 sale of £378,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 60.4% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
Iquique ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Erection of a detached garage (as amended by plans received 10/05/2017 and amplified by e-mail dated 13/06/2017).
Iquique valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,038,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£378,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Iquique outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,800
Street avg £7,078
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of extensions and alterations to existing bungalow to provide a chalet bungalow (revision of wa/2006/2817).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 November 2006Most recent
£378,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 2BN: £543,300 (2023–2005).
Swift Cottage Tilford Street Tilford Farnham
Sold Dec 2023
1 Street Cottages Tilford Street Tilford Farnham
Sold Oct 2020
2 Street Cottages Tilford Street Tilford Farnham
Sold Jun 2020
Fiddlesticks Tilford Street Tilford Farnham
Sold Jan 2005
Bridge Farm Tilford Street Tilford Farnham
Sold Nov 2001
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
GU10 2PG
Shepherds Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints CofE Aided Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB