Get startedThe Clockhouse is a mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1FF). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft). At 103 m² this is the 48th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in The Clockhouse, where floor areas span 56–103 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £580,000.
The Clockhouse sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The Clockhouse saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£550,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 6 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, The Clockhouse stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,631
Street avg £6,133
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 72 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elgin Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

19 April 2023Most recent
£580,000
-1.7%over 4 years18 February 2019
£589,950
+67.9%over 1 year31 August 2017
£351,427
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1FF: £120,000 (2024–2024).
The Clockhouse 39 140 London Road Guildford
Sold Oct 2024
The Clockhouse 36 140 London Road Guildford
Sold Sept 2024
The Clockhouse 35 140 London Road Guildford
Sold Jul 2024
The Clockhouse 50 140 London Road Guildford
Sold Jun 2024
The Clockhouse 1 140 London Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2024
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
GU1 1HL
Closest school
0.6 km
George Abbot School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.