Get startedFrocester Cottage is a five-bedroom detached house in Frocester, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3TE). It has a recorded floor area of 289 m² (around 3111 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,220,000 is 20.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 289 m² the property is well over the postcode median (155 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £1,015,000.
Frocester Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Frocester Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£1,015,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for Frocester Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,512
Street avg £3,591
Floor Area
289 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

25 April 2024Most recent
£1,015,000
+231.7%over 25 years4 June 1998
£306,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3TE: £425,000 (2022–2014).
Walnut Tree Cottage Leonard Stanley Road Frocester Stonehouse
Sold May 2022
Brooke House Leonard Stanley Road Frocester Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2018
1 Yew Tree Cottages Leonard Stanley Road Frocester Stonehouse
Sold Apr 2018
2 Yew Tree Cottages Leonard Stanley Road Frocester Stonehouse
Sold Feb 2016
Spring Cottage Leonard Stanley Road Frocester Stonehouse
Sold Jun 2003
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
GL10 3AX
Yew Tree Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Leonard Stanley Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.