Get started12 Avenue Terrace is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Stonehouse (GL10 3RE). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 21.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 19 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 19 years.
12 Avenue Terrace outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,369
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

20 September 2021Most recent
£260,000
+30.0%over 5 years15 July 2016
£199,950
+25.0%over 6 years15 January 2010
£160,000
+9.8%over 3 years20 January 2006
£145,750
-2.8%20 January 2006
£150,000
+114.3%over 3 years14 August 2002
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3RE: £282,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
GL10 3AX
Skf Works — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Park Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.