Get started2 Avenue Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stonehouse (GL10 3RE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 85.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £285,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Avenue Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 2 Avenue Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,167
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

3 January 2025Most recent
£285,000
+50.0%over 3 years24 September 2021
£189,950
+65.2%over 18 years27 August 2003
£115,000
+50.3%over 2 years20 April 2001
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3RE: £274,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
GL10 3AX
Skf Works — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Park Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.