Get started7 Castle Mead is a two-bedroom detached house in Kings Stanley, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3LB). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 15.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Castle Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2021
Latest sale on 7 Castle Mead was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£3,684
Street avg £3,222
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

16 November 2020Most recent
£350,000
+14.8%over 1 year30 August 2019
£305,000
+45.2%over 7 years5 December 2011
£210,000
+151.5%over 13 years1 December 1998
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3LB: £275,000 (2024–2011).
13 Castle Mead Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Mar 2024
27 Castle Mead Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Feb 2023
21 Castle Mead Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Aug 2017
11 Castle Mead Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Sept 2014
15 Castle Mead Kings Stanley Stonehouse
Sold Aug 2003
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GL10 3FW
High Street North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Leonard Stanley Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.