Get started11 Castle Mead is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Stanley, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3LB). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 33.8% above the 2014 sale price. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
11 Castle Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2024
11 Castle Mead has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 18 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 11 Castle Mead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,642
Street avg £3,570
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

10 September 2014Most recent
£317,000
+322.7%over 18 years31 July 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3LB: £290,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GL10 3AX
High Street North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Leonard Stanley Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.