Get startedHomeward is a detached house in Oxlynch, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 3DE). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 90.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Sold September 2021 for £980,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Homeward's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Variation of condition 4 (Annexe Use) from permission S.15/2034/COU to allow lease of independant studio annexe.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£911,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£980,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, Homeward stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
48 (E)
Street avg 40 (E)
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 135 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

Alterations to existing outbuilding to form a self contained annexe at first floor level and part change of use of ground floor level to create a commercial kitchen
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 2021Most recent
£980,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 3DE: £360,000 (2020–1998).
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
GL10 3UZ
The Old Barn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Maidenhill School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell