Get started3 Albany is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Stonehouse (GL10 2PS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 41.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £213,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Albany has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£213,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
3 Albany is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,630
Street avg £2,674
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2018Most recent
£213,000
+27.5%over 7 years27 July 2010
£167,000
+0.6%over 6 years2 July 2004
£166,000
+90.9%over 3 years2 April 2001
£86,950
+81.1%over 5 years29 February 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2PS: £242,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
GL10 2JR
Grosvenor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Maidenhill School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.