Get started3 The Orchard is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Stonehouse (GL10 2LS). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 51 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (51–60 m²). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 18.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (44 m² median across 38 EPCs).
3 The Orchard has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
3 The Orchard outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,039
Street avg £2,621
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pearcroft Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

4 February 2019Most recent
£155,000
+34.8%over 12 years12 September 2006
£115,000
+76.9%over 5 years3 September 2001
£65,000
+61.5%over 3 years24 August 1998
£40,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2LS: £250,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
GL10 2HW
Closest school
0.7 km
Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.