Get started7 College View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stonehouse (GL10 2JR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 78.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor extension.
Latest sale on 7 College View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
7 College View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,662
Street avg £2,382
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wycliffe College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£260,000
+78.7%over 14 years11 September 2009
£145,500
+161.3%over 7 years28 March 2002
£55,675
-7.2%over 8 months31 July 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2JR: £192,500 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GL10 2QQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.