Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in Stonehouse (GL10 2ED). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 15.7% above the 2024 sale price. At 57 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 35 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £140,000 in June 2024.
Flat 2 saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 10 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 10 years.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 63 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Robin Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2024Most recent
£140,000
+11100.0%over 5 years2 July 2018
£1,250
-98.6%over 3 years3 July 2014
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2ED: £150,000 (2023–2008).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
GL10 2DD
Closest school
0.3 km
Maidenhill School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.