Get started17 Renard Rise is a five-bedroom detached house in Stonehouse (GL10 2BS). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £507,000 is 15.2% above the 2022 sale price. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £440,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 8 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 8 years.
17 Renard Rise outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,543
Street avg £2,747
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2022Most recent
£440,000
+35.0%over 8 years30 August 2013
£326,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2BS: £275,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
GL10 2LS
Closest school
0.7 km
Foxmoor Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB