Get started4 Bridgend Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgend, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 2BN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 16% above the 2021 sale price. Sold February 2021 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 80 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2024
Price for 4 Bridgend Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 4 Bridgend Court stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 64 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Crescent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£250,000
+28.2%over 5 years16 February 2015
£195,000
+16.1%over 4 years26 February 2010
£168,000
+23.5%over 6 years28 February 2003
£136,000
+126.9%over 4 years29 May 1998
£59,950
+18.1%over 1 year24 February 1997
£50,750
Median price across the last 3 sales in GL10 2BN: £181,000 (2019–2005).
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
GL10 2PN
Closest school
0.9 km
Park Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.