Get started13 Downton Road is a semi-detached house in Bridgend, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 2AX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 124.6% above the 2002 sale of £134,450.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2023
13 Downton Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.9% per year over 1 year.
£134,450
Growth on file: 16.9% per year over 1 year.
13 Downton Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,620
Street avg £2,015
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Crescent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2002Most recent
£134,450
+16.9%over 9 months22 March 2002
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2AX: £245,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Park Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB