Get started3 Downton Road is a semi-detached house in Bridgend, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 2AX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 897 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 29% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 68.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Downton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 3 Downton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,941
Street avg £1,913
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Crescent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

31 January 2019Most recent
£245,000
+40.8%over 8 years30 July 2010
£174,000
+39.2%over 8 years8 May 2002
£125,000
+26.3%over 1 year27 April 2001
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2AX: £260,000 (2021–2015).
Sharen Downton Road Bridgend Stonehouse
Sold Aug 2021
10 Downton Road Bridgend Stonehouse
Sold Jul 2019
Winuwuk Downton Road Bridgend Stonehouse
Sold May 2016
Brookfield Downton Road Bridgend Stonehouse
Sold Nov 2015
Bridgend House West Wing Downton Road Bridgend Stonehouse
Sold Oct 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
GL10 2JR
Closest school
0.9 km
Park Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.