Get started56 Wharfdale Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgend, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 64.2% above the 2017 sale of £170,500. At 94 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 40 EPCs). Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2023
56 Wharfdale Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 3 years.
£170,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, 56 Wharfdale Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,814
Street avg £2,340
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haven Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2017Most recent
£170,500
+23.6%over 3 years28 March 2014
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2AQ: £230,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GL10 2QQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Park Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB