Get started9a is a three-bedroom detached house in Bridgend, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 2AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft). Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 87% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £372,500 in July 2024.
9a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
9a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 16 years.
£372,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 9a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,139
Street avg £2,610
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haven Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£372,500
+62.0%over 16 years29 May 2008
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2AJ: £340,000 (2024–2020).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 9 years
GL10 2QQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Park Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB