Get started29 Wharfdale Way is a semi-detached house in Bridgend, Stonehouse, Stonehouse (GL10 2AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £484,000 is 19.5% above the 2023 sale price. Sold January 2023 for £405,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
29 Wharfdale Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 29 Wharfdale Way.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and single storey rear extensions
Latest sale on 29 Wharfdale Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£405,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 29 Wharfdale Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,213
Street avg £2,885
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haven Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2023Most recent
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GL10 2AJ: £340,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
GL10 2LS
Closest school
0.7 km
Park Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB