Get started14 Burnside Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fleetwood (FY7 8QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 42.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 14 Burnside Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,969
Street avg £1,723
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

9 March 2018Most recent
£128,000
+116.0%over 16 years27 April 2001
£59,250
+33.1%over 1 year18 April 2000
£44,500
+1.1%over 3 years7 March 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY7 8QQ: £176,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
FY7 8QE
Ennerdale Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Charles Saer Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.