Get started5 Birkbeck Place is an end-of-terrace house in Fleetwood (FY7 8EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 37.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £95,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Birkbeck Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 5 Birkbeck Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,188
Street avg £864
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2020Most recent
£95,000
+41.8%over 9 months17 February 2020
£67,000
-4.3%over 4 years27 March 2015
£70,000
+125.8%over 18 years20 September 1996
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY7 8EZ: £67,000 (2020–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Derwent Ave — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fleetwood High School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.