Get started9 Balmoral Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Fleetwood (FY7 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 51). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 59.9% below the postcode norm. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (32 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2021. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £118,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Balmoral Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2025
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Convert existing bedsit rooms to form 3 new self-contained flats
9 Balmoral Terrace saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 6 years.
£118,750
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 6 years.
9 Balmoral Terrace is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,373
Street avg £4,230
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Pier — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

1 February 2022Most recent
£118,750
-15.2%1 February 2022
£140,000
+84.2%over 5 years18 March 2016
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY7 6HG: £75,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, Fleetwood. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.